Install Idler Bearings with spacer

Attach Idler to Idler Pulley Plates

Install Idler Plates, Motor Plates and Motors

Note:

  • X Motor requires 20mm SHCS screws not 25mm as used on Y,Z,&A motors.

 

Install Drag Chain Supports

Description QTY
X-Axis Drag Chain Support Rail 2040 T Slot – Longer 1
Y-Axis Drag Chain Support Rail 2040 T-slot – Shorter 1
M5 x 16 Button Head Cap Screws 4
M5 Tee Nuts 4
Misumi Black Cap 2040 4

Drag Chain Supports Cad Video

 

Install Drag Chain Mounts

 

Drag Chain Mounts Cad Explosion

Drag Chain Installation

 

Description QTY
M5 x 12 Button Head Cap Screws 4
M5 x 10 Button Head Cap Screws 4

M5 Pre insertion Tee Nut

4

Notes:

  • You will need to break and join your drag chain to get the best length, considering bend radius.
  • One male and one female drag chain end are required for each section of chain.
  • 4 * M4x12 SFHCS Secure the drag chain ends to the mounts.
  • 4 * M5x10 or M4x10 SFHCS secure the other ends to the drag chain support extrusions using T-Nuts.

Build Video (2x Speed)

Limit Switches

Parts Description QTY
LMS Limit Switches 5
Y-Axis Limit Switches M3 x 16mm Socket Head Cap Screws 4
X-Axis Limit Switches M3 x 25mm Socket Head Cap Screws 4
X-Axis Limit Switches M3 Nylock nut – No longer required 4
X-Axis Limit Switches M3 Washer – No Longer Required 4
Z-Axis Limit Switch M3 x 16mm Socket Head Cap Screws 2

 

Notes:

  • One limits switch has no lever, this is for the Z-axis – it’s triggered by the pillow block bearing case
  • The limit switch mounting holes are now tapped m3 so no washer and nut are required

 

X & Y Limit Switch Cad Explosion

X Limit Switch Cad Explosion

Limit Switch Build Video

Tightening up Y bearings and bearing rails.

The Y-axis bearing rails are to be pulled as high as they can be in the Y rail slots and tightened off.    Do not over tighten the bolts, they are only threaded into a thin alloy tee nutbar. There are a lot of these bolts all pulling the Tee nut bar into contact with the inner surface of the t-slot and its this friction which will hold the rail in this place without unnecessary overtightening of these bolts.

Similarly, Pull the gantry high when tightening the bolts in the Y carriage plates bearings.  The 8 bolts going into the 2 bearings on each side of the gantry, are to be as low as possible in the slots on the Y carriage plates.

Tightening up X bearings and bearing rails.

Push the X carriage to one side of the machine.  Tighten the 8 bearing block bolts in the X Carriage.

When loose, the X-axis bearing rails have some play in the T-slot. They can be moved forward and backwards around 5mm.

Pull the X carriage towards the front of the machine so that it pulls the X bearing rails forward in the t-slot they are secured to. Starting from one end move along the TOP rail (only) securing each screw in the rail. As per the Y bearing rail, no need to over tighten these screws.  Keep the X Carriage close and slide it along with you as you move up the X rail.  All the while pulling forward on the X Carriage and bearings so that they are positioned towards the front on the machine.  Keeping the X carriage close as you move along helps you by having something to pull on to keep the bearing rail in as far forward in its play and also helps to ensure that the rail is being positioned as per the bearings own spacing.

Then work back in the other direction tightening the underside bearing rail screws. Again keeping the carriage close which is all the more important this time. DO NOT pull forward on the carriage, the position of this bottom bearing rail in the t-slot will be set by the bearings in exactly the position that they require.

 

Install Belt Clamps and Belts

Parts Description 1000mm Qty 1500mm Qty
BCT BeltClamp_Top 3 3
BCB BeltClamp_Bottom 3 3
Belt Clamp Bottom and Stepper Motors M5 x 25 Button Head Cap Screws 6 6
Belt Clamp Top M4 x 25mm Socket Head Cap Screws 6 6
Belt Open Loop Belt – meters 7.5 10
Belt Closed-loop 275mm T5 Belt 1 1

Notes:

  • Pull the motors towards in their mounting slots towards the centre of the machine and tighten.
  • Leave the top belt clamp top loose with at least 5mm so that you can fit a doubled over belt into it
  • back off the screws holding the pulley so the plate is loose with a good 3-5mm of play in the pulley plate
  • Install the belt with little slack, but not with too much concern for tension, when the pulley plate screws are tightened tension will pull onto the belt.
  • The belt loops over its self and is clamped down between the two belt clamps – as per the image below
  • Slide the carriage from end to end to ensure that the belt does not try to run off the motor pulley or the idler pulley.  The depth that the motor’s pulley is inserted on to the shaft and the belt is pushed into the clamp may need adjustment.  The idler has no adjustment and so will set the standard.
  • When retightening the pulley plate take note of the belt tension.  It should not be firm but not guitar string tight when the pulley plate is tight.   Its a bit difficult to measure so a good test is to pull the gantry forward so the front of Y carriage plate is 300mm from the front of the machine then sit a 600g weight (a full 375mm bottle of beer) on the top of the belt.  It should deflect by around 3mm or so.  Any tighter and there is a risk of snapping stepper motor shafts, looser and you may end up tightening it later.  If you do break something, we will replace it without charge once, with the experience, it wouldn’t happen twice.
  • You may need to back off the pulley plate and belt clamp top plate to readjust the belt length/tension several times before being happy.
  • The belt clamp top does not need to compress the belt much to gain a very good grip. Don’t overtighten as its difficult to remove later.  Always install and remove belt clamp top by turning each screw a little bit at a time.  Tightening or loosening one bolt by much more than the other leads to the other getting jammed due to the expanding force of the compressed belt in the clamp.  If this happens, squeeze the top and bottom of the clamp together with a pair of plumber’s grips / large set of pliers/vice grips etc, or tap the top plate gently with a hammer.

Belt Clamp Cad Explosion.

Belt Clamp and Belt install.

Note – the video below depicts the Z stepper inside the carriage.  It is now a larger stepper that sits atop the X-axis, regardless pulling tension onto the Z belt it is done in the same way by drawing back on the Z stepper motor and locking off the 4 bolts holding its mount.

Wiring and Plumbing

Parts Description 1000mm Qty 1500mm Qty
VFDCbl Shielded 4 Core VFD Spindle Cable 5 7
Stepper Wire Harness 4 4
Limit Switch Harness 3 3
Hose 5mm Water line hose – water-cooled only 2x5m 2x5m

Notes:

  • There are two sets of drag chain.  One running with the X-Axis and One Running with the Y.
  • All cables running through the X must also travel through Y chain
  • You can remove one end of each drag chain and lay it flat to work in cables or more simply remove all the underside clips of the chain and lay through the entire wire bundle as one.
  • Avoid drawing wires through if possible as they can wrap around each other – opening all the links and laying cable in works best and enables the removal or repositioning of a single cable if necessary later.
  • Tape together each set of 4 motor wires and label at both ends so that they are identifiable later.  Do the same with each set of 2 Limit switch wires.

X-Axis Notes:

  • Ensure there is enough VFD cable (and for water-cooled enough coolant line) length for the Z-axis to operate.  As the Z-axis goes down, it will draw more cable down with it and it must still clear the X-axis and the Z-axis belts and pulleys on the top of the X-axis.
  • As the VFD cable exits the drag chain, press it up against the Z stepper motor, into one of the channels on the 4 sides and cable tie it off – this will point the VFD cable verticaly upwards from where it will bend 180 over the top of the XZ axis and down to the spindle.
  • From the X/Z-axis, all the way back through the X and Y drag chains,  the cables required are:
    • VFD Cable
    • Limit Switch Cable x 3
    • Stepper Motor Cable x 4
    • Coolant lines if water-cooled

Y-Axis Notes

  • The furthest Y cable (away from the Y cable drag chain) runs down the back of the machine in the T slot of the back support 4040 base extrusion.
  • All Cables feeding the machine will end up exiting the Y drag chain at the back of the machine. (Other than the two Y motors which never enter the drag chains.)

Wiring Video 1

Limit Switch Termination

Notes:

  • The limit switches have 3 terminals.    Common, Normally Open, Normally Closed
  • Generally, we use the common and normally open which are the terminal on the side and the closest terminal to the one on the side.
  • Each switch needs two wires, if necessary the common can be shared between any of the switches.

From each switch, one wire goes to the common and one wire to the Normally Open.

Stepper Motors

Notes:

  • There are 4 Wires on each stepper motor.
  • The Stepper motors have two coils, and two pairs
  • If the wires of any one or more pair are touching each other, the motor will act as a brake and be hard to spin by hand.  In this way it’s possible to identify the pairs if you touch any two wires together and the motor doesn’t become hard to spin, those two are not a pair. When you find a combination of two wires that when joined make the motor difficult to spin, that’s a pair – and by default, the other two are the second pair.
  • The pairs are Red/Blue and Green/Black.
  • Once connected – To identify in the mass of wires coming off the machine which wires are for which motor you can short out one of the pairs and see which axis becomes difficult to move, then mark this wire so it can be identified when you come to wiring your controller.

Enclosure Layout

Depending on the electronics options selected there will be different items supplied with the electronics enclosure.

PLEASE NOTE:

There are by necessity several 240V components in this system which are to be commissioned by a licensed electrician.

3DTek cannot stop you from commissioning these parts yourself and hope that you can consider your own and the safety of everyone who may come into contact with this system now and in the future by organising a licensed electrician for what should be 1 to 1.5 hours of time to wire up the system for you. 

3Dtek will, by arrangement, be ready and awaiting a call during the time your electrician is booked to ensure that the commissioning does not cost you any more than it has to in tradesman’s fees.

Once complete, there should be no need for frequent access to this enclosure and so please consider locking the control box with the padlock tabs on the enclosure to ensure that inquisitive hands cannot access these items.

 

All Kits will include:

  • Large Plastic Enclosure with hinged lid & metal enclosure + Hardware for mounting
  • Neutrik Power input Plug and Socket + Hardware for mounting
  • Fan + Mounting Hardware (Please see the sticker on the fan for appropriate supply voltage)
  • 2 Fan Filters + Mounting Hardware
  • At least one power supply
  • ~300mm of Din Rail
  • Some cable management – cable ties and sticky mounts
  • Cable Glands for cable entry

 

There is no right or wrong way of laying out and wiring the enclosure. See a mock-up photo of a suggested layout below this description.  You can lay it out however you prefer however there are some points to note when making these decisions:

  • VFD Output, and to some extent AC/DC power supplies & the USB/VGA do not play nice. In placing the AIO/Masso board or any USB/VGA device with its USB connector to the bottom left of the enclosure and the VFD and VFD output cable in as far to the opposing corner as possible we lessen the likelihood of USB disconnections that can be caused by the interaction between USB and the VFD.
  • The Fan is blowing into the enclosure beside the motor driver which is the main heat-generating source.  This would be the AIO, Gecko or similar. The flow of the fan is towards the sticker so have the sticker pointing in. The fan filter goes on the outside of the enclosure and the fan on the inside.
  • Use a hole saw that is as close to the size of the fan blades as possible to drill the fan hole.  A hole as little as 10mm diameter less than the fan blades can reduce 50% of the flow.
  • The Exhaust filter is placed directly across from the inlet. This could be anywhere but helps to ensure air is travelling directly across the motor drivers. There is enough air exchange in the enclosure that it is not particularly important and does not need to blow over the PSU’s or VFD.
  • The exhaust filter is necessary only as when the machine is off there is no positive pressure and so dust from other works in the area can invade.
  • If using a USB control system (AIO, GRBL + Gecko) the USB lead can exit the enclosure through one of the medium size glands. You will need to heat shrink or wrap with tape the cable to increase its girth so that the gland will grip it.
  • The USB and the VFD cable are the two to keep very separate! So when these two leads exit the enclosure, the VFD cable should head off the machine and the USB lead in the opposite direction and should never cross paths. These Invertek VFD’s are very high quality and don’t generally cause trouble – VFD’s are by nature are noisy though this is the primary consideration for wiring layout.
  • Masso units can be oriented with the video port towards the left side of the enclosure so a slot cut in the enclosure can provide access to the USB & Video leads.  They can also be mounted outside the enclosure if preferred.

Please contact 3DTek directly when you reach this point if you would like to go over your enclosure setup and plan or send 3DTek a photo of your planned layout for comment.

Sample Layout with considerations from above:   (The AIO card below is the USB device, and the heat-generating stepper driver discussed above.  This could otherwise be the Gecko Drive & or Masso in your system.)

Wiring Diagrams

CNC Controllers

 

 

Invertek E3 VFD

Setup Info

Manual